Date & Time: Jan 17, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft U-21 Ute
Operator:
Registration:
67-18121
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yakima - Yakima
MSN:
LM-117
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Yakima-Vagabond AAF. On final approach, the crew shut down the left engine to simulate a failure when the aircraft rolled to the left, lost height and crashed about 500 yards short of runway threshold. Both pilots were injured.