Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1981 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft U-21 Ute
Registration:
67-18106
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Sill - Fort Sill
MSN:
LM-102
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Fort Sill AFB while performing a local training flight. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.