Date & Time: Mar 16, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft U-21 Ute
Operator:
Registration:
66-18007
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Quy Nhơn – Huế
MSN:
LM-8
YOM:
1967
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While descending to Huế-Phú Bài Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility. Too low, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Loc Thuy located about 45 km southeast of Huế Airport. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Charles R. Barnes, pilot,
Cpt David R. Smith, pilot.
Passengers:
SP4 Michael L. Batt,
SP4 Raymond E. Bobe,
Maj Marvin L. Foster.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.