Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1984 at 0648 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft U-21 Ute
Registration:
67-18062
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Simmons - Davison
MSN:
LM-63
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Davison AAF, the crew encountered foggy conditions and failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cw3 Richard N. Blunt, pilot,
Cw2 John D. Hensley, copilot.
Passengers:
Ltc James E. Palmer,
Msg William Reeves.
Crew:
Cw3 Richard N. Blunt, pilot,
Cw2 John D. Hensley, copilot.
Passengers:
Ltc James E. Palmer,
Msg William Reeves.