Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft U-21 Ute
Registration:
67-18041
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
LM-42
YOM:
1967
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 35 at Đà Nẵng Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the Đà Nẵng Bay. The wreckage was found near the Island of Hòn Sơn Chà, some 16 km north of the airport. The aircraft was lost and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to an explosion and fire on the right engine during initial climb. The reason of the occurrence remains unknown.