Date & Time: Jan 24, 1970 at 0353 LT
Registration:
N3766
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detroit - Chicago
MSN:
6633
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
13410
Captain / Total hours on type:
41
Circumstances:
On a night cargo flight from Detroit to Chicago, the crew encountered technical problems with the left engine that failed. The crew feathered its propeller and was cleared to divert to Kalamazoo Airport for an emergency landing. On final approach, the crew was unable to lower the gear so the captain decided to make a go-around and increased full power on the right engine when the airplane lost height and crashed in Portage, about 2,5 miles southwest of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight for undetermined reason. Loss of control during a go-around manoeuvre after the crew failed to obtain flying speed as the flaps were fully deployed. The following findings were reported:
- Powerplant failure for undetermined reason,
- The pilot-in-command failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- The pilot-in-command misused or failed to use flaps,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Suspected mechanical discrepancy,
- Left engine propeller feathered in flight.
Final Report:
N3766.pdf104.97 KB