Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1989 at 1102 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Operator:
Commuter Air Philippines
Registration:
RP-C719
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Masbate - Manila
MSN:
4254
YOM:
1943
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest upside down, bursting into flames. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire. It was inbound to Manilla following a cargo flight from Masbate, carrying a load of fish and shrimps.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing because the right main tyre was flat.