Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1983 at 1710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
N704M
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Quincy – Kansas City
MSN:
5495
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
20776
Circumstances:
The aircraft was a Beech TC-45J that had been modified into a Hamilton Turboliner under STC SA-1821-WE. During arrival, the pilot reported that he encountered moderate icing at 4,000 feet. He made a localizer-only approach to runway 35. An ATC specialist stated that they saw the aircraft break out of the clouds over the approach end of the runway. At about that time, the pilot transmitted that he was going to enter a left base turn for runway 35 and that he had the runway in sight. He started a turn, and shortly thereafter, the aircraft enter a steep nose down attitude. The aircraft impacted in a railroad yard in a relatively level attitude with the landing gear extended and the wing flaps retracted. However, during impact, it was still descending at a steep angle (estimated approximately 30°). It was destroyed by impact and ground fire. No preimpact, mechanical failure or malfunction was found. The minimum ceiling and visibility for a straight-in approach were 500 feet and one mile, and for a circling approach, the minimums were 700 feet and one mile. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. (f) flight into known adverse weather - continued - pilot in command
2. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
3. (f) weather condition - rain
4. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
5. (f) weather condition - fog
6. (f) weather condition - below approach/landing minimums
7. (f) not performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: circling (IFR)
Findings
8. Go-around - initiated - pilot in command
9. Maneuver - initiated - pilot in command
10. (c) airspeed - inadequate - pilot in command
11. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
----------
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N704M.pdf89.72 KB