Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
N9521Z
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AF-99
YOM:
1952
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Vũng Tàu Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with two parked aircraft, a Grumman OV-1 registered 61-2712 and an U-6A Beaver registered 53-7397. All three airplanes were destroyed and all eight occupants on board the TC-45 were seriously injured.