Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Operator:
George A. Sanborn
Registration:
N9430Z
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
AF-73
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a drug smuggling light and the aircraft was carrying a load of marijuana. Following a complete failure of both engines, the pilot attempted an emergency landing in a desert area when the airplane crash landed in a dry lake bed and hit a ditch. The aircraft was abandoned and the pilot was not found.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines following a fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Rough/uneven terrain,
- Illegal flight.
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Rough/uneven terrain,
- Illegal flight.
Final Report:
N9430Z.pdf92.08 KB