Date & Time: Jan 10, 1976
Operator:
Registration:
N9907Z
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AF-105
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on a snow covered runway, the twin engine airplane ground looped, hit a barrel and came to rest. The aircraft was set afire and destroyed and the pilot disappeared. Transport of contraband.
Probable cause:
Ground looped after the pilot failed to maintain directional control on a snow covered runway. Illegal flight.
Final Report:
N9907Z.pdf83.38 KB