Date & Time: Feb 17, 1968 at 0700 LT
Registration:
N199H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AF-68
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5600
Captain / Total hours on type:
570
Circumstances:
Shortly after an early morning departure from Columbia-Metropolitan Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames in a field. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate flight preparation on part of the pilot who failed to clean the aircraft properly prior to takeoff. The aircraft was covered with frost and only the windshield was cleaned. The cabin heat system was insufficient to prevent windshield fogging and the pilot lost control of the airplane after rotation due to an insufficient flying speed. Exercised poor judgment.
Final Report:
N199H.pdf78.6 KB