Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft T-44A Pegasus
Registration:
160839
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
LL-1
YOM:
1977
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Gulf of Mexico while completing a training mission. All three crew members, two pilots and an instructor, were killed.
Crew:
Cpt John Krafft,
1st Lt Ronald Pahl,
Ltjg Robert Roch.
Crew:
Cpt John Krafft,
1st Lt Ronald Pahl,
Ltjg Robert Roch.