Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft T-44A Pegasus
Registration:
160967
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Corpus Christi - Corpus Christi
MSN:
LL-19
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While completing a local training mission at Corpus Christi-Cabaniss Field, the twin engine airplane collided with a second USN Beechcraft T-44A Pegasus. Registered 161067, it was also completing a local training flight. It is believed that all occupants on board 161067 survived while all six occupants on board 160967 were killed.
Crew:
Ens Cary P. Jones,
Lt Thomas A. Vonnegut,
Ens Joseph F. West Jr.,
Lt Cdr Curtis Raymond Barkdull,
Ens Robert Bernard Barnett Jr.,
Ens Jeffrey Allan Edwards.
Crew:
Ens Cary P. Jones,
Lt Thomas A. Vonnegut,
Ens Joseph F. West Jr.,
Ens Jeffrey Allan Edwards.