Date & Time: Jul 8, 1982
Operator:
Registration:
161067
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Corpus Christi - Corpus Christi
MSN:
LL-49
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a local training mission at Corpus Christi-Cabaniss Field, the twin engine airplane collided with a second USN Beechcraft T-44A Pegasus. Registered 160967, it was also completing a local training flight. It is believed that all occupants on board 161067 survived while all six occupants on board 160967 were killed.