Date & Time: May 21, 1966 at 0348 LT
Registration:
N91296
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6609
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
7086
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N91296.pdf62.16 KB