Date & Time: Jan 15, 1966 at 0247 LT
Registration:
N86454
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4488
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
130
Circumstances:
While approaching Kahului Airport by night under VFR mode, the pilot got disoriented and was unable to locate Kahului Airport. He flew past the destination over dark unlighted terrain when the twin engine airplane struck a hill and crashed in flames. The pilot was killed. At the time of the accident, the ceiling was about 2,000 feet with rain showers.
Probable cause:
The pilot got disoriented and was unable to locate the airport until the airplane struck the ground.
Final Report:
N86454.pdf99.73 KB