Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft SNB-2 Navigator
Registration:
29581
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a liaison flight, weather conditions worsened. In a limited visibility due to snow falls, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 7 miles southwest of Mt Whitney. All four occupants were killed.