Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
39206
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pyongtaek – Sokcho
MSN:
4290
YOM:
1942
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions from Pyongtaek to Sokcho, the twin engine aircraft was hit by antiaircraft fire. Both pilots decided to abandon the aircraft and baled out. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed while both crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.