Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
67260
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Monterey - Norton
MSN:
5091
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Monterey to Norton AFB in San Bernardino, carrying a crew of two and a sailor passenger, fireman of the USS Badoeng Strait. While cruising by night at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the airplane hit the slope of Mt Cajon located south of Cajon Pass. The wreckage was found four days later, on January 13. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants have been killed.
Crew:
Lt Marshall Hand, pilot,
Lt Lasley K. Lacewell Jr., copilot.
Passenger:
Haskel Lewis Reichbach.
Crew:
Lt Marshall Hand, pilot,
Passenger:
Haskel Lewis Reichbach.