Date & Time: Sep 20, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City – Veracruz
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Mexico City Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near Texcoco de Mora, east of the Capital City. All six crew members were killed.