Date & Time: Apr 25, 1951 at 1149 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
39939
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Key West - Key West
MSN:
3671
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
993
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 4,000 feet under visual flight rules, the Kansan collided with a Cubana de AviaciĆ³n DC-4 registered CU-T188 and christened 'Estrella de Cuba' en route to Havana. On impact, the Kansan dove into the sea and crashed few miles off shore while the DC-4 continued for few seconds and then crashed into the sea 1,7 miles from the initial point of impact. Both aircraft were destroyed and all 43 occupants were killed. Weather conditions were good at the time of the collision.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was failure of crews of both aircraft to maintain sufficient vigilance under VFR conditions to prevent a collision.
Final Report:
CU-T1881.pdf448.06 KB