Date & Time: Jan 7, 1941 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft S18
Operator:
Registration:
CF-BGY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Red Lake – Hudson
MSN:
172
YOM:
1937
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Red Lake on a cargo flight to Hudson, carrying one passenger (a miner) and one pilot. En route, it went out of control and crashed in Bruce Lake. The fuselage of the plane apparently had smashed through the ice to the lake bottom. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
R. W. 'Bud' Starratt, pilot and son of the airline's president.
Passenger:
H. Laaija.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot became incapacitated in flight due to an unknown intoxication.