Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1985 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft U-21 Ute
Registration:
67-18112
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Aviano - Athens
MSN:
LM-108
YOM:
1967
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Athens-Ellinikon Airport, the crew encountered unknown technical problems and was forced to ditch the aircraft some 21 km off the Greek coast. All three occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft broke in two and sank.
Probable cause:
Forced landing following unknown technical problems.