Date & Time:
Oct 7, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
51-11846
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
AF-403
YOM:
1951
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a fuel exhaustion in flight, the crew decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed 19 km northwest of Recife. The airplane was destroyed while both pilots were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.