Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-12 Huron
Registration:
89-0272
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hunter AFB - Hunter AFB
MSN:
FE-18
YOM:
1989
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Hunter AFB on a local training mission when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances on Ossabaw Island, south of Savannah. Both pilots were killed.