Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-12 Huron
Registration:
85-0151
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
FE-5
YOM:
1987
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was approaching Giebelstadt AFB when it crashed in the Sommerhausen zoo located about 8 km northeast of the airfield. Both pilots were killed.