Date & Time:
Jun 30, 2010 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-12 Huron
Registration:
85-0155
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wiesbaden - Wiesbaden
MSN:
FE-9
YOM:
1987
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Wiesbaden-Erbenheim AFB on a local training flight. On approach, technical problem forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing in a cornfield 200 metres short of runway. Both pilots were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.