Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1967 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N899Q
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LD-46
YOM:
1962
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
380
Circumstances:
On final approach to Concan-Angermiller Airport, the twin engine aircraft struck power cables, stalled and crashed in flames in an open field short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to see and avoid unmarked TV cable.
Final Report:
N899Q.pdf70.61 KB