Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1968 at 1631 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
Flo Air
Registration:
F-BRAR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wichita - Wichita
MSN:
LC-313
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in flames by the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed. He was engaged in a local test flight at Wichita-Beechcraft Field before the aircraft should be delivered to the French operator Flo Air.
Probable cause:
The loss of control on takeoff was probably the consequence of an insufficient speed.
Final Report:
F-BRAR.pdf56.45 KB