Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1978 at 1004 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Don Zimmermann Aviation
Registration:
N886G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Oberlin - Phoenix
MSN:
LD-137
YOM:
1963
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in limited visibility due to poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a hilly terrain in the region of Torreon. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and collision with ground after the pilot attempted operation beyond experience/ability level. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions,
- Spatial disorientation,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Aircraft inverted at impact,
- No instrument time logged since Nov 6, 1976,
- Mountains and passes obscured.
- Spatial disorientation,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
Final Report:
N886G.pdf113.58 KB