Date & Time: Aug 27, 1967 at 0805 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
D-ILGO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hamburg – Nuremberg – Prague
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 15 at Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane banked left, went out of control and crashed in a garden located in the district of Langenhorn, by the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed, among them the aircraft's owner Hans-Otto Fischer.