Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
02018
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bangkok - Bangkok
MSN:
LD-255
YOM:
1966
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Bangkok-Don Mueang Airport with four passengers, among them photographers and a crew of two who were involved in an aerial photography mission of a Thai Airways Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle. At an altitude of 10,000 feet, the crew of the Queen Air took position to the left of the Caravelle when the propellers of the right engine struck the left wing of the Caravelle. While the crew of the Caravelle was able to manage a safe landing at Bangkok-Don Mueang Airport, the Queen Air entered a dive and crashed in Damnoen Saduak in the Samut Sakhon province, about 50 km southwest of Bangkok. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the crew while maintaining a safe separation between both aircraft.