Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1967 at 1522 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N343NF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
LC-97
YOM:
1961
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
578
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Sparta-Miller Airport, one of the engine lost power. For unknown reason, the pilot decided to continue the takeoff procedure. Shortly after liftoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. The airplane was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason. The pilot failed to abort the takeoff procedure.
Final Report:
N343NF.pdf80.16 KB