Date & Time:
May 30, 1965 at 0520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
Economy Leasing Company
Registration:
N196BG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
LC-166
YOM:
1965
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
45
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude by night, the twin engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and eventually crashed in a huge explosion in a wooded area located near Greenville. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot fell asleep during flight due to intense fatigue.
Final Report:
N196BG.pdf100.51 KB