Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1969 at 0053 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
A. Murphy Construction Company
Registration:
N3333M
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Albany - Mobile
MSN:
LC-065
YOM:
1961
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
587
Circumstances:
The pilot started a night approach to Mobile Airport when he encountered severe turbulences. He lost control of the airplane that crashed few hundred yards short of runway threshold. A passenger was injured while three other occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the airport was closed (closing times are 0000LT till 0600LT) and there was no ATC employee at tower.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach due to wake turbulences caused by a DC-9 preceding the Queen Air. It was reported that the crew of the DC-9 was practicing landings and ILS low approaches.
Final Report:
N3333M.pdf77.09 KB