Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1965 at 2005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
Hartzog-Schneck Aviation
Registration:
N575K
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iron Mountain - Iron Mountain
MSN:
LC-173
YOM:
1965
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
52
Circumstances:
On final approach to Iron Mountain-Ford Airport, while on a local training mission, the crew voluntarily shut down one engine to simulate a failure. Due to insufficient speed, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field located few miles short of runway. While both occupants were slightly injured, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to maintain a sufficient speed on approach.
Final Report:
N575K.pdf69.33 KB