Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1964 at 1005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
Hood Corporation
Registration:
N451H
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boise – Billings
MSN:
LC-90
YOM:
1961
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Billings-Logan Airport, one of the engine failed. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in flames onto a house. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a mismanagement of fuel on part of the crew. Due to inadequate supervision of flight, a fuel starvation occurred.
Contributing factors were:
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- Complete engine failure/flameout on one engine,
- Fire after impact.
Contributing factors were:
- Fire after impact.
Final Report:
N451H.pdf151.46 KB