Date & Time: Apr 28, 1968 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
N968Q
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
LC-120
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
4900
Captain / Total hours on type:
40
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to Beaumont-Jack Brooks Airport, the twin engine aircraft struck the ground and crashed few miles short of runway. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the cause of the accident.
Final Report:
N968Q.pdf69.72 KB