Date & Time:
Mar 5, 2016
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft MC-12W Liberty
Registration:
N6351V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Arbil - Arbil
MSN:
FL-751
YOM:
2011
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Arbil Airport on a military survey flight, carrying two passengers and two pilots. While cruising at an altitude of 20,000 feet, the left engine failed and smoke spread in the cabin. Confused and disoriented, the crew inadvertently shut down the right engine. During the descent, the crew was able to open the outflow valve, clearing the smoke. The crew then realized he could not reached the Arbil Airport so he attempted an emergency landing in a field located in Kawrgosk, about 17 km northwest of Arbil Airport. The aircraft slid on its belly for few dozen metres before coming to rest, and was damaged beyond repair. All four occupants evacuated safely.