Date & Time: Jan 9, 2014
Operator:
Registration:
N195AE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
FA-195
YOM:
1989
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a special mission with a crew of two and a member of the ISAF on board. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances somewhere in the east part of Afghanistan. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. There are no indications that the aircraft was brought down by enemy fire, said a Defense official. It was later reported that the airplane involved was completing an Air Medium-Altitude Reconnaissance and Surveillance System (MARSS) mission.