Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1967 at 1355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Travelair - Germany
Registration:
D-ILNU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bremen - Bremen
MSN:
LJ-178
YOM:
1966
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bremen-Neuenland Airport, while climbing to a height of about 150 feet, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed. All four occupants were killed, one Canadian and three German citizens. They were engaged in a local test flight when the accident occurred for undetermined reason.