Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
LN-VIP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
LJ-271
YOM:
1967
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Bodø Airport in limited visibility when the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located on the Fugløya Island, some 32 km southwest of runway 07 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed. Controlled flight into terrain is suspected.