Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1968 at 1621 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Christopher Cordaro
Registration:
N703WC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
LJ-188
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
During the final approach to Cleveland-Hopkins Airport, while in marginal weather conditions (low ceiling and fog), the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed few miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N703WC.pdf112.94 KB