Date & Time: Mar 11, 1966 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N529N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LJ-112
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
11000
Captain / Total hours on type:
34
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the crew informed ATC about a double engine failure and was cleared to divert to the nearest airport for an emergency landing. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the pilot-in-command attempted to land in a field when the airplane struck trees and crashed. Four passengers and a pilot were killed while three other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight for undetermined reason. Powerplant/engines would not airstart for unknown reason.
Final Report:
N529N.pdf81.9 KB