Date & Time: Dec 23, 1970 at 0059 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Operator:
Registration:
N2345Z
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iron Mountain - Lansing
MSN:
BA-626
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6267
Captain / Total hours on type:
2535
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to Lansing Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a reduced visibility due to freezing rain and fog. On final, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed few hundred yards short of runway. Both pilots were seriously wounded and the aircraft was destroyed. It was completing a cargo flight from Iron Mountain.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to maintain flying speed while completing an approach in icing conditions including freezing rain and fog. The following factors were reported:
- Airframe ice,
- Low ceiling, fog and freezing rain,
- Stalled on ILS approach due to airframe icing.
Final Report:
N2345Z.pdf114.35 KB