Date & Time:
Jun 11, 1989 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Registration:
N34AP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Hilo - Kahului
MSN:
BA-746
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
YR021
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Captain / Total hours on type:
305
Aircraft flight hours:
19864
Circumstances:
Scenic Air Tours flight 21 (Beech H18, N34AP) was on an air taxi, sightseeing flight from Hilo to Kahului, HI. The pilot took off at approximately 1300 hst. After takeoff, flight 21 proceeded northwest along the coastline at an altitude of about 2,000 feet. The aircraft subsequently crashed in a scenic canyon area near a waterfall in Waipio Valley, approximately 50 miles northeast of Hilo. Impact occurred at an elevation of about 2,800 feet, approximately 600 to 900 feet below the rim. No preimpact mechanical problem of the aircraft or engines was found. A passenger, who was on a previous sightseeing flight, reported the pilot had maneuvered below the rim of a canyon. Company officials reported that flying below rims of canyons was against company policy; however, the operations manual did not contain any guidance or cautions about such operations. All 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision to maneuver with insufficient altitude over or in a a canyon area. Factors related to the accident were: the terrain conditions and Scenic Air Tour's lack of specific direction to its pilots concerning safety procedures for sightseeing flights.
Final Report:
N34AP.pdf90.73 KB