Date & Time: Aug 20, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Operator:
Registration:
2891
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
BA-678
YOM:
1964
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to Salvador-Dois de Julho Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed few km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.