Date & Time: Mar 25, 1978 at 1052 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Registration:
N58JM
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pine Bluff - Saint Louis
MSN:
BA-695
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
865
Captain / Total hours on type:
80
Circumstances:
On approach to Saint Louis-Downtown Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility with low ceiling and icing conditions. Too low, the twin engine airplane struck power cables and crashed in Centreville, near the airport. Three passengers were killed while three other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Collision with wires/poles on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Visibility three miles or less,
- Fog,
- Hit wires during localizer approach.
Final Report:
N58JM.pdf106.76 KB