Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Operator:
National Bumper Exchange
Registration:
N9724Y
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
BA-656
YOM:
1963
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in an illegal (contraband) flight. En route, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to a fuel exhaustion. The aircraft crash landed in Paraguachón, near the Colombia - Venezuela border. Both occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.